Help - Search - Members - Calendar
Full Version: Advice on tig welging 904L
Welding Forum > UKWelder > Practical Welding Questions
socket
Hi guys

Have just priced a job in 904L stainless which I am confident of picking up and would appreciate any advice on the welding of same.

The job is 1" to 2" sch 40 pipe butt welds and will be using tig.

Should I just follow typical stainless procedures (316L), or does anyone have any other tips on the weldability of 904?


Cheers guys,

Socket.

nigel 42
socket 904L is susceptable to hot cracking
try doing a google on this material
titaniumwelder
you will need a big mustard pot gas lens and ceramic, i would use a 3.2 thoriated tungsten, also a purging boot on the back of your tig torch mate available at huntingdon technologies for about 180. just take your time and dont rush

i have all the sizes from 1"-30" a sound investment
socket
Thanks for replies,

Looking to weld with 2.4 tungsten and large dia. gas lens as suggested.

Also treat as I would duplex, i.e. minimum current, welding approximatly 1/4 at a time and allow to cool back. Also minimum inter pass temp.

Should this be sufficient?
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2014 Invision Power Services, Inc.