Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> What is Repair criteria for Burn through in SAW pipe
akbarnaich
post Jan 19 2018, 05:56 PM
Joined: 19-Jan 18



Dear Experts,
please guide repair criteria of BT(arc burn in both welding inside and outside) in SAWH process
if root gape reached 22mm (18mm weld bead normally pipe size 1066*14.3mm) as per API 5L


Thanks
Ballbearing
post Jan 22 2018, 10:41 AM
Joined: 9-Dec 07



I am not an expert but I will tell you what you have (if I have read your post correctly) - a major problem !!!
I have seen pipes being SAW welded on a rotator with GTAW or GMAW root and one little problem and you have a huge hole (melt through).
You will need a qualified repair procedure - no point asking on an internet forum
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage