Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

> Rod for EN 19 material
ukwelder
post Sep 16 2004, 01:20 PM
Joined: 15-Sep 02



The following question was sent in today by email:

Can anyone recommend a welding rod to use on EN19 material ?
 X
Start new topic
Replies
Technic Al
post Sep 16 2004, 01:48 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



I find that EN19 is usually used for its strength and not its creep resistance, therefore this method normally fits the bill.

Usually recommend E312 type (29Cr 9Ni). First preheat the EN19 to 250oC then weld at least 2 butter layers of 312 to the surfaces to be welded. Slow cool. Then weld the surfaces together with the 312, no preheat.

Restrictions: If the joint is to be subjected to heat over 300 oC the 312 will start to go brittle.
If the joint is over 40mm thick the welding should be done with a 308L (not the buttering)


This is the belt and braces method. I have known it welded with an E7018 without preheat but you are on a wing and a prayer.

Posts in this topic
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage