Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Advice on tig welging 904L
socket
post Jun 12 2008, 09:26 PM
Joined: 13-Sep 06



Hi guys

Have just priced a job in 904L stainless which I am confident of picking up and would appreciate any advice on the welding of same.

The job is 1" to 2" sch 40 pipe butt welds and will be using tig.

Should I just follow typical stainless procedures (316L), or does anyone have any other tips on the weldability of 904?


Cheers guys,

Socket.

nigel 42
post Jun 13 2008, 01:19 PM
Joined: 1-Mar 05



socket 904L is susceptable to hot cracking
try doing a google on this material
titaniumwelder
post Jun 13 2008, 01:57 PM
Joined: 7-Mar 08



you will need a big mustard pot gas lens and ceramic, i would use a 3.2 thoriated tungsten, also a purging boot on the back of your tig torch mate available at huntingdon technologies for about 180. just take your time and dont rush

i have all the sizes from 1"-30" a sound investment
socket
post Jun 17 2008, 08:50 AM
Joined: 13-Sep 06



Thanks for replies,

Looking to weld with 2.4 tungsten and large dia. gas lens as suggested.

Also treat as I would duplex, i.e. minimum current, welding approximatly 1/4 at a time and allow to cool back. Also minimum inter pass temp.

Should this be sufficient?
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage