Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Flame straightening Super Duplex Pipe
creamywelder
post Jun 10 2019, 06:13 PM
Joined: 17-Jul 12



Hi all

I am after some advice from the experts, is it possible to flame straighten super duplex pipe , in the same way you would straighten say 316 stainless steel, quenching afterwards.

I have read a few different things online , with some stating it's a no go .

Any advice would be very much appreciated, thanks
Cream
Technic Al
post Jun 14 2019, 07:41 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



It can start to become brittle from as low as 280 oC but its time at temp dependent....the higher the temp the sooner it embrittles.
316L is virtually unaffected by heat...until you anneal it 1050oC quech
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage