Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stainless MAG pipe welding
deanoo85
post Dec 21 2017, 03:58 PM
Joined: 12-Dec 17



Hi All,

My company is looking at doing some 24" sch 80 316L pipe work and are wanting them welding using MAG process to save time, also they will be open root i.e no backing etc. Has anyone had any experience with this in regards to wire selection (flux core/solid wire?) and gas type? thanks for your patience with all my questions ha.

Cheers
Dean
Technic Al
post Dec 22 2017, 12:25 AM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



As far as I know there are no FCW that will be suitable. Usually the root would be TIG or Stick and then fill with wire.
8 Milli Billi
post Dec 22 2017, 11:19 AM
Joined: 28-Jan 11



Hi Dean

You could use solid wire and a low energy Short Arc Process for the root pass, for example our EWM process is Cold Arc, some other manufacturers also have a variation. We would recommend 2.5- 3% Co2 in Argon (Innomax 2 from Air Products, Specshield 2.5 Co2 from BOC)

Root pass would have to be carried out on rotator, as does not go well in position.

Hope this is helpful

Regards
8 Milli
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage