Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Welding of C106 and C107 Copper on a Boiler
excess pen
post Jun 14 2017, 10:13 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Alright Boys,

Im a Welding Inspector and I was just wondering if any of you out there have ever welded on C106 or C107 Copper 14.5mm thick or have any info/Advice on welding it. My company has been asked to weld up a Boiler which is in 2 halves just now. The Diameter of the boiler is 5ft. We are going to start with a WPQR and take it from there. The boiler can be turned so potentially we could do it in the PA/1G position. We can get to both sides but with distortion would like to do it single sided with ceramic or some other type of backing.

Kind Regards in advance

Cheers
Technic Al
post Jun 14 2017, 01:20 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



C106 is pure Copper deoxidised with P. So it is prone to porosity unless you use a filler that provides some deoxidation ERCuSi-A (C9) is the usual recommendation....The silicon helps prevent porosity. Dont try without a filler.

The other problem is the heat sink. 14mm will probably need warming up a lot but you will tell straight away if it needs to be hotter. It may need 250 oc or more. Depends on the welding current.

C107 is Arsenical Copper (higher strength)......perhaps less prone to porosity than the 106 but Id use the same filler as it also contains Mn which should help it strength match

This post has been edited by Technic Al: Jun 14 2017, 01:27 PM
excess pen
post Jun 14 2017, 01:31 PM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Thanks Technic Al for getting back to me and for the advice, i will get the boys to give it a shot.

Regards
excess pen
post Jun 22 2017, 10:22 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Hi Technic Al,

Seeing as you know a bit about 106 and 107 Copper welding, If you were to do a WPQR in C106 would this cover you for C107, i understand that they are in the same group, the reason im asking is ive heard C107 is very hard to get and also very expensive, so companies go down the C106 route.

Cheers in advance
Technic Al
post Jun 23 2017, 06:10 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Im no QA man so I really dont know. I would expect them to be but the 107 is higher strength. As it contains Arsenic Im not really surprised the 107 is rare..... Sorry
excess pen
post Jun 26 2017, 06:41 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



No worries Technic, thanks anyway.

Regards

Excess Pen
rodofgod
post Jun 27 2017, 09:09 PM
Joined: 23-Feb 03



Excess pen, what standard are you using?
excess pen
post Jun 29 2017, 02:10 PM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Hi rodofgod we are using BS EN ISO 15614-6 : 2006 for the procedure, we are finding pure argon isnt quite doing it, we might have to go down the root of Helium maybe?. We are hitting 300 Amps and still not quite fusing the copper with pure Argon. Have you had much dealing with C107-C107 rodofgod?
We are testing (C9) (C7) and (C1) rods 3.2mm and see how the welders like them.
Technic Al
post Jun 29 2017, 10:26 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Are you preheating?
excess pen
post Jun 30 2017, 07:57 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Yes we are taking it up to 100 deg Celsius on the preheat Technic. It is meaty gear though, the butt weld is 15mm copper..
Technic Al
post Jun 30 2017, 09:04 AM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



It needs to be hotter. I would try 250 oC - 300 oC
excess pen
post Jun 30 2017, 10:07 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



OK Technic thanks for that.... i will give that a shot.

Regards

Technic Al
post Jul 16 2017, 11:06 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



What happened?
excess pen
post Jul 24 2017, 10:36 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



It went well Technic, Pre Heated it to 250degrees and used Helium. It passed Xray, a few pores in it but well in parameters, thats the first hurdle over with, now it it will be over too mechanical testing. That is when the proof will be in the pudding. Thanks for your help on this issue Technic
Technic Al
post Jul 25 2017, 09:27 AM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Great.........its good to know......for the next time
excess pen
post Jul 28 2017, 06:54 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Bend Tests and Tensile tests all good, Once again thanks for you help on this subject Technic.


Regards

Excess
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage