Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Best way to get chamfer on 6mm plate?
buel
post Nov 18 2019, 12:07 PM
Joined: 9-Nov 10



Hello all.
I help out at a college welding department and the issue we are having is that we are using a chamfer machine (for want of a better word) to put a chamfer on some 6mm plate but it doesn’t leave a clean cut. The guys then go over it with a grinder but, of course, the finished chamfer is never uniform.

What is the ideal way to cut chamfers, please?
Technic Al
post Nov 19 2019, 05:43 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



have you asked the same question on another website?
Uncle D
post Nov 19 2019, 05:57 PM
Joined: 9-May 04



Why not just hand grind it from the start ,its only 6mm plate and if its college related I wouldn't expect it to be of great length
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage