Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Aluminium errors
backtoweld
post Apr 1 2018, 11:53 AM
Joined: 20-Feb 07



New to welding aluminium .testing on 3G butt,a lot of guys failing stop/start on cap and root run using hot start any tips would be grateful also using pulse programme
Technic Al
post Apr 1 2018, 05:00 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



First 3 rules for welding Aluminium
Clean it
Clean it again
Clean it again
toshamov
post Apr 10 2018, 11:47 AM
Joined: 21-Dec 15



Stop starts are tricky, on my last Ali job we would grind it out so the weld tapers down into the gap
readywelderuk
post Apr 22 2018, 09:42 AM
Joined: 15-Oct 09



Grind stop/crater before starting again. Try using a lower voltage, say 2 volts. This helps to tighten the arc and weldpool size.
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage