Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 6G Welding Position
deanoo85
post Dec 18 2017, 04:47 PM
Joined: 12-Dec 17



Can the 6G / H-L045 weld test only be carried out on pipes or is it possible to qualify it on plate to still cover you for both? Read on certain forums that they carried out a plate in 45 welding from underneath and reckoned it covered them for pipe? don't know how true this is, i find some of these standards are very ambiguous.

TIA
Deanoo
Boilerbuster
post Dec 18 2017, 07:09 PM
Joined: 23-Aug 08



I think they mean that they used this plate test for the prolongation of existing 6G / H-L045 certs which is perfectly above board.
Thomo89
post Dec 18 2017, 09:54 PM
Joined: 18-Dec 17



Pipe will cover pipe and plate in any position however plate tests will only cover u for plate buddy
Ballbearing
post Dec 18 2017, 11:19 PM
Joined: 9-Dec 07



Deanoo,
For original qualification both ASME IX (6G) and ISO 9606 (H-L045) require pipe to be qualified with pipe.

ASME IX prolongation of qualification allows pipe or plate to be used.
ISO 9606 revalidation of qualification is a bit more ambiguous.
Clause 9.3
a) Pipe must be used
b) Pipe must be used ( The weld tested shall reproduce the original test
conditions except for thickness and outside diameter.)
c) It appears pipe or plate may be used

Hope that helps,
Cheers,
BB
deanoo85
post Dec 19 2017, 01:18 PM
Joined: 12-Dec 17



Thanks for the help all
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage