Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stainless steel open butt RMD/pulse pipe worx
artofpipe
post Jun 20 2018, 01:47 PM
Joined: 20-Jun 18



Struggling with trying to produce an acceptable weld on Stainless steel 4" schedule 40 er304 pipe using a Miller Pipeworx field pro.
308SI .035 wire, open butt joint configuration. Settings we tried are, set on stainless steel, TRIh gas setting, .o35 set, Any help on the arc length and volts/wire speed setting as a starting point would be appreciated.
Technic Al
post Jun 21 2018, 10:49 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Youre assuming its been done successfully before. Im not saying it hasnt but Ive only ever heard of poor results with the Miller RMD etc...That doesnt mean there hasnt been some good welds but it does mean its not a gimme. I know that the Lincoln STT produced some good results....not every time....and that Lincoln keep files for reference. So I would expect Miller to do the same. If they cant help I would be worried.

Sorry if thats a long winded way of saying "why dont you ask Miller" but I was trying to explain why
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage