Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 316L Stainless Pipe welding TIG Root STICK Fill
deanoo85
post Dec 12 2017, 10:52 AM
Joined: 12-Dec 17



Hi All,

My company has some up coming work using 316L 14" SCH 40 pipe, we are using TIG root and stick fill process, but having not used the stainless stick here before i am wanting to know what the best type/manufacturer of rods to use?

Thanks in advance
Deanoo
Technic Al
post Dec 12 2017, 07:18 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Bohler, Esab or any other of the big European brands
Captain
post Dec 12 2017, 08:50 PM
Joined: 18-Nov 03



deanoo85,
what Al says - end of story.
deanoo85
post Jan 8 2018, 09:38 AM
Joined: 12-Dec 17





Can normal 316L positional rods be used if the pipe will be taking temperatures of up to 550 degree C? or is there electrodes for high temperatures?

TIA
Deanoo
gapstobig
post Jan 8 2018, 04:32 PM
Joined: 30-Jun 11



Is there a specific reason your company have to use mma to fill and cap? Its only sched 40. Assuming you are purging, I would have thought to carry on with tig would have done a better job.
Boilerbuster
post Jan 8 2018, 05:21 PM
Joined: 23-Aug 08




What material is it you are wanting to weld with 316L rods?

Their are also stainless steels suitable for high temperature work like 321 & 347 although, I would not class 550 c as excessive high temperatur.

You would use the correct filler material to match your parent metal.
gapstobig
post Jan 8 2018, 09:22 PM
Joined: 30-Jun 11



I understood him to say his company have some up and coming work using 316 14" sched 40 pipe. 316 is stainless.
gapstobig
post Jan 8 2018, 09:24 PM
Joined: 30-Jun 11



I may have misunderstood the question. Sorry
deanoo85
post Jan 9 2018, 11:33 AM
Joined: 12-Dec 17



I have been looking at 316H rods are they are used for elevated temperature i just wasn't sure if they would be compatible with 316L with the chemical composition being slightly different

arceyethenoo
post Jan 10 2018, 09:44 AM
Joined: 14-Dec 07



Some data here:
http://www.metalfinstockholders.com/techni...919-Bar_41.ashx

I Quote:
Heat Resistance

316 has good resistance to oxidation in intermittent service to 870C and in continuous service to 925C. However, continuous use at 425-860C is not recommended if corrosion resistance in water is required. In this instance 316L is recommended due to its resistance to carbide precipitation.

Where high strength is required at temperatures above 500C, grade 316H is recommended.

Weldability

Fusion welding performance for 316 stainless steel is excellent both with and without fillers. Recommended filler rods and electrodes for 316 and 316L are the same as the base metal, 316 and 316L respectively. Heavy welded sections may require post-weld annealing. 316H is not a good choice for welding. Grade 316Ti may be used as an alternative to 316 in heavy section welds.



Looks like 316L with 316L rods will be fine unless strength is an issue.

Regards.


Technic Al
post Today, 01:45 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Normally 316L filler materials are limited to about 350 oC. The plate may be Ok a little higher, looks like 500oC is the recommendation.
To prevent centre line solidification the filler will normally contain a small amount of ferrite which absorbs the low melting point impurities and thus limits the crack susceptibility. The plate will probably be fully austenitic.
If you heat Ferrite to about 500oC you can transform the ferrite to sigma...which is hard and brittle.

So 316L is not really suitable for working temp of 550oC,

You can get filler that is fully austenitic but its still only 500oC and it will probably cost you and theres a good chance it will crack.
Technic Al
post Today, 05:16 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Just another comment.....These data sheets often seem to add "thick sections should be annealed after welding"........I wonder if they really know how you anneal these grades.

It needs heating to about 1050oC under Hydrogen or Nitrogen or maybe even Vacuum, then it needs quenching whilst still under atmosphere. All this needs a very special furnace which are few and far between. It can be done but "heavy section" infers large and a large special furnace is very very rare, if there is such a thing.
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage