Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Brown sooty residue when mags welding
Rustyplater
post Sep 27 2019, 09:12 PM
Joined: 25-Feb 11



Hi Guys
I'm getting a brown sooty residue on welds when mags welding when I turn the amps up to get a spray arc. Using argon with 20%co2 on steel, can see a swirling mist coming from weld pool.
No issues when amps are lower.
Welds are ok when cleaned off, just covers previous welds with this brown residue.

Cheers
Technic Al
post Sep 27 2019, 11:24 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Its just silica thats produced when the Silicon in the wire and the steel gets oxidised by the active gas...without it your welds would be full of porosity
Rustyplater
post Sep 28 2019, 02:41 PM
Joined: 25-Feb 11



Cheers
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage