Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Anyone ever weld Sandvik SX material?
TIG4171
post Jul 22 2019, 11:28 PM
Joined: 22-Jul 19



My work has me x-raying the welds on our tanks made of Sandvik SX material.
Very brittle even if the 140 degree interpass temperature is monitored closely.
If anyone has any input id greatly appreciate it!
Technic Al
post Jul 24 2019, 03:12 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



file:///C:/Users/alan/Downloads/datasheet-sandvik-sx-en-v2017-11-23%2008_45%20version%201%20(1).pdf

file:///C:/Users/alan/Downloads/datasheet-sandvik-sx-en-v2017-11-23%2008_45%20version%201%20(1).pdf

Link doesnt seem to want to work.......its the Sandvik SX data sheet.....just google it
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage