Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Welding of Aluminium 6082 2" pipe to Aluminium 6082 Plate
excess pen
post Sep 7 2017, 08:19 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Hi all,

We are testing out TIG 50mm O/D Pipe 5mm wall thickness Aluminium 6082 150mm long, to 6mm Aluminum 6082 plate 150mm x 150mm in the H-L045 (6G) in ASME. We are getting cracking in the toe of the weld on the plate side, mainly at the top. The welders are using pure Argon and around 200 amps on AC. They have tried doing a quarter of the pipe, letting it cool then welding it again etc. Still the fine cracking at the Toe is at the top. The filler rod is SUPERGLAZE TIG-5356 2.4mm.

Thanks in advance

Technic Al
post Sep 7 2017, 08:53 AM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



what shape are the cracks....long and straight or crazy?

6082 to 6082 with no filler will probably crack so we use 5356 as the Mg prevents the cracking BUT the dilution from the 6082 reduces the Mg content of the final weld. Therefore you need to make sure there is as much filler as possible in the weld metal. Maybe a bit lower on the amps would help.

Having said that the most common cracks arent really cracks just long lack of fusion which is why I ask if its straight.....cracks dont do straight lines LOF does.....

This post has been edited by Technic Al: Sep 7 2017, 09:04 AM
weldtone
post Sep 7 2017, 09:10 AM
Joined: 4-Jun 09



Try 3.2mm 5356 Filler
excess pen
post Sep 7 2017, 09:22 AM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Hi Al,

The cracks are not really long and straight, Its very hard to see it with the naked eye, but when the Dye Pen goes on its there. they are more zig zag with the contour of the toe of the weld. I have mentioned about using more filler wire to the welder, Thanks for that. He is also going to turn the heat down a bit and see what happens
Jonathans
post Sep 7 2017, 07:14 PM
Joined: 1-Mar 10



I weld 6082 T6 every day and use 4043A rods it's the 5% silicon that stops the cracking. Jon.☺
rodofgod
post Sep 7 2017, 07:56 PM
Joined: 23-Feb 03



Hi, I have seen this problem before.
excess pen
post Sep 11 2017, 12:32 PM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Thanks Jonathans for the advice.We will have a look at them but our procedure only lets us use Supergalze TIG-5356. With Technic's advice we are starting to get a result on the cracking.


Cheers

Excess
excess pen
post Yesterday, 01:21 PM
Joined: 29-Mar 10



Thanks Technic Al,

Done what you advised. The Aluminium is now behaving itself (no cracks).

Cheers

Excess
Technic Al
post Yesterday, 02:57 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Good

Nice to know
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage