Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Super duplex welding processes
creamywelder
post Feb 25 2019, 07:45 PM
Joined: 17-Jul 12



Hi all,

I am after some advice on the quickest welding process for super duplex.
The welding is mainly fillet welds on 3mm thickness and also some full penetration butt welds required on certain parts . The job is goin to be 6 months work for 3 people so there is a hell of a lot of welding involved.

Obviously we will be doing a wpqr and testing our welders .

So just looking for recommendedations really, i hear of decent results from using flux cored wire? Is there any benefit of flux core compared to a solid wire .

Any suggestions from people with experience in super duplex would be very much appreciated.

Thanks, Cream.
Technic Al
post Feb 25 2019, 10:50 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



If its predominently downhand solid wire will probably be the quickest and most versatile. FCW can deposit more but you need the current available and remember there will be tolerances on the heat inpuyt...wde tolerances but they may impinge.
Unless someone has developed one recently there are no FCWs that can be used to root unless you use tiles.
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage