Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fillet weld procedure query
charpy+2
post Nov 8 2019, 01:40 PM
Joined: 10-Jul 13



Hi All
Can anyone help.
We are working to 15614 Pt 1 on a job, and having an issue with the client. Our fillet weld procedures where made using the multi run technique, our client has told us they do not cover a single pass fillet and said we should re-submit a single pass fillet for approval. Is the client right in what he says?
Technic Al
post Nov 10 2019, 11:52 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



I dont know what the Standard says but I would want a new procedure for a single pass fillet. The results can, and probably will, be very different.....all else being equal
charpy+2
post Nov 11 2019, 09:21 AM
Joined: 10-Jul 13



Thanks Technic Al
I think you are right after re-reading the spec. Probably in for a rollicking now, as it was me that said go the multi-pass as it gave you no restriction on throat thickness size.
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage