Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P110 material
gman71
post Aug 30 2018, 08:17 PM
Joined: 5-Apr 08



Hi all ,does anyone have experience in welding P110 material
I was wondering what the pre heats are and the type of rods to use.
The pipe is about 10mm thick but the collar is about 80mm thick and 200mm long.
Cheers
Ballbearing
post Aug 31 2018, 11:58 AM
Joined: 9-Dec 07



WPS, WPS, WPS, WPS, WPS !!!
Technic Al
post Sep 3 2018, 07:21 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



I dont recall that steel but Ive been out of it for a while now. However, looking at the composition and properties I would start at 150-200 oC preheat, using 1CrMo for the root and then fill and cap with 2CrMo rods followed by PWHT if possible (between 400 and 600 oC)

I would use these as a guide to draw up a WPS
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage