Welcome to UKWelder Welding Caps Welding Helmets Pioner Overalls Welding Gloves
UKWelder Shop
Welding Hoods Welding Leathers Welding Helmet Spares Welding Boots

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Join the Forum )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Melting filler rod
Glennyboy
post Jan 6 2021, 12:43 PM
Joined: 6-Jan 21



HI, first post.
Done loads of MIG and O/A and have recently bought an R-Tech 161 inverter TIG. all going reasonably well, but one of the things that I'm stumbling with is - welding 3mm Ali at recommended settings, the 2.4mm filler rod keeps melting regardless of all the things I've tried to stop it.
Any suggestion?
Technic Al
post Jan 7 2021, 06:29 PM
Joined: 14-Oct 03



Im struggling here
Isnt the filler supposed to melt?

or have I got the wrong end of the stick
readywelderuk
post Jan 10 2021, 10:20 PM
Joined: 15-Oct 09



sounds to me like you are melting the rod with the arc, rather than waiting for the pool to form and dipping wire into front of pool
Glennyboy
post Jan 11 2021, 09:44 AM
Joined: 6-Jan 21



Ah, now, You're assuming!
Firstly...Yes I know the rod is meant to melt as it is touched on the leading edge of the weld pool, not by the arc
Secondly.. No, it's not being melted by the arc - it's nowhere near it, it starts to melt after abot 50mm of going ok. I've tried to keep it in the argon shield, out of the argon shield, moving it well out of the way between dabs etc.....so I'm a bit flummoxed. Now that the weather is a bit less brass monkey I'm going to try a few thing that might help.....
Glennyboy
Go to the top of the page
Start new topicGo to the top of the page
Click on the Lion to return to the homepage Click on the Lion to return to the homepage